Renting In Vermont, Handbook For Tenants And Landlords
[…] However it isimportant to note that a thirty consecutive day occupancy period does give theformer “guest” the same rights of any residential tenant, including the right toproper legal notice for termination and a judicial eviction process. In Vermontlaw, see: (V.S.A., TITLE 9, Chapter 137, § 4452. See Exclusions (4).) Seealso: (V.S.A. TITLE 32 Chapter 225, § 9202. See definitions; (5), (6) and(7).) See especially definition of a “Permanent resident”: “‘(7) Permanentresident’-any occupant who has occupied any room or rooms in a ‘hotel’ for atleast thirty consecutive days.”Housing Assistance through the Department for Childrenand FamiliesThe Economic Services Division (ESD) of the Department for Childrenand Families provides emergency housing assistance to people in need whomeet the eligibility requirements set out below.