FISCAL LAW OVERVIEW - Dodsoco.ogc.osd.mil
[…] GAO Red Book, Vol. I, p. 2-40,GAO-04-261SP (Jan. 2004). This organic legislation provides the agencywith authority to conduct the program, function, or mission and to utilizeappropriated funds to do so.Fiscal Law OverviewEthics Counselor's DeskbookNovember 20138

3.a.Example: 10 U.S.C. § 111 establishes the Department of Defense asan executive department. Various statutes scattered mainlythroughout Title 10 of the United States Code establish programs orfunctions that the department is to carry out. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §1090 (giving the Secretary of Defense the mission to “identify,treat, and rehabilitate members of the armed forces who aredependent on drugs or alcohol”).b.Organic legislation may be found in appropriation acts,authorization acts, or “stand-alone” legislation.