Accepting Payment By Credit Card, Surcharging The Customer And The .
[…] The major question for vendors is whether B2B surcharging isallowed in states with anti-surcharge legislation that does not expressly provide for B2Bsurcharging.There is a distinction between consumer and commercial credit card transactions that mayexempt B2B transactions from the purview of some state’s anti-surcharge statutes. ConsiderCalifornia’s anti-surcharge statute, Civil Code §1748.1, which reads: “No retailer in any sales,service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who electsto use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means.”2 The legislative historybehind the California statute confirms the intent to protect consumer transactions, rather thancommercial transactions.