Do Checklists Make A Difference? A Natural Experiment From .
[…] Indeed, none of the references even attempts to evaluatethe impact of consumer advisories.16Id., at 534.17In its 2003 session, the state legislature explicitly required the state department to consider the FDA ModelFood Code. See RCW 43.20.145(1) (“The state board shall consider the most recent version of the United Statesfood and drug administration’s food code for the purpose of adopting rules for food service.”).

10Ho et al.Figure 1: Inspection score sheet for sample red violation before and after the 2005code revision.NOTES: The 2005 revision required all red items to be marked as “IN” or “OUT” of compliance.food science and to align state with national standards.