EXHIBIT 1 - Static.reuters
[…] On November 12, 2013, Netflix appealed tothe KBTA. After conducting an evidentiary hearing on October 21, 2014 and a4KRS 136.600 states the purpose of the statutory scheme of KRS 136.600 et. seq., as "[overcoming]limitations placed upon the taxation of communications service by federal legislation that has resulted ininequities and unfairness among providers and consumers of similar services in the Commonwealth [. ][and] [providing] enough flexibility to address future changes brought about by industry deregulation,convergence of service offerings, and continued technological advances in communications[.]" KRS136.600(2) and (4).4of 18

Case 5:20-cv-00135-RWS Document 19-2 Filed 10/02/20 Page 6 of 19 PageID #: 89Opinion and Order15-Cl-01117supplemental hearing on July 29, 2015, the KBTA issued its Final Order reversingRevenue's denial of Netflix's claim of refund.