IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COLE COUNTY, MISSOURI CIVIL
[…] Specifically, the Missouri statutes define “vital statistics” as “data derived fromcertificates and reports of birth [and] death” and provide that “[t]he [D]epartment [ofHealth and Senior Services] shall establish an office which shall install, maintain and operate the only system of vital statistics throughout the state. The office shall provide for thepreservation of its official records.” Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 193.015(14) & 193.025.The Missouri Sunshine Law defines a “public governmental body” as a “department or division of the state.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.010(4)(c). The Missouri Departmentof Health and Senior Services is, by definition, a “department” of the State of Missouri.See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 192.005 (“There is hereby created and established as a department ofstate government the ‘Department of Health and Senior Services.’”).As such, there is no question that the requested birth and death listings are “publicrecords” under the Sunshine Law.