No. 15-3756 OWNER-OPERATOR INDEPENDENT DRIVERS
[…] S.App. 1.STATEMENT OF THE CASEIn 2011 this Court struck down a previous effort by the FMCSA to mandatethe use of electronic monitoring devices in commercial motor vehicles (CMVs).This Court found that FMCSA’s final rule did not address the statutoryrequirement found in 49 U.S.C. § 31137(a) (2011)(S. App. 129) that its “regulationshall ensure that the devices are not used to harass vehicle operators.” OOIDA v.FMCSA, 656 F.3d 580, 582 (7th Cir. 2011)(“OOIDA I”).