BURSOR & FISHER, P.A. - Class Action
[…] For9example, despite the fact that AARP is not licensed as an insurance agent in the State of California,10it regularly acts as the de facto agent for UnitedHealth by helping market, solicit and sell the11UnitedHealth Medicare Supplement product in exchange for a 4.95% commission. These activities12violate multiple provisions of California insurance law. See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 1631 (“Unless13exempt by the provisions of this article, a person shall not solicit, negotiate, or effect contracts of14insurance, or act in any of the capacities defined in Article 1 (commencing with Section 1621)15unless the person holds a valid license from the commissioner authorizing the person to act in that16capacity.”); Cal. Ins. Code § 10112.5(a)(1) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every17policy or certificate of health insurance marketed, issued, or delivered to a resident of this state,18regardless of the situs of the contract or master group policyholder, shall be subject to all19provisions of this code.”).9.20Because AARP is not licensed as an insurance agent, broker or consultant, it may21not collect a commission for its marketing, soliciting or selling/renewing of UnitedHealth Medicare22Supplement product on behalf of UnitedHealth.10.23The end result of Defendants’