BURSOR & FISHER, P.A. - Class Action
[…] For9example, despite the fact that AARP is not licensed as an insurance agent in the State of California,10it regularly acts as the de facto agent for UnitedHealth by helping market, solicit and sell the11UnitedHealth Medicare Supplement product in exchange for a 4.95% commission. These activities12violate multiple provisions of California insurance law. See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 1631 (“Unless13exempt by the provisions of this article, a person shall not solicit, negotiate, or effect contracts of14insurance, or act in any of the capacities defined in Article 1 (commencing with Section 1621)15unless the person holds a valid license from the commissioner authorizing the person to act in that16capacity.”); Cal. Ins.