Benchbook For U.S. District Court Judges, Sixth Edition
[…] Id. at 208.For more detailed guidance relating to the arrest and detention of foreign nationals,see Consular Notification and Access: Instructions for Federal, State, and Local Law Enforcement and Other Officials Regarding Foreign Nationals in the United States and theRights of Consular Officials to Assist Them, available at http://travel.state.gov/pdf/cna/CNA Manual 3d Edition.pdf. See particularly the sections “Steps to Follow When a ForeignNational Is Arrested or Detained” and “Suggested Statements to Detained Foreign Nationals.” See also 28 C.F.R. § 50.5(a) (“Some of the treaties obligate the United States to notify theconsular officer only upon the demand or request of the arrested foreign national. On theBENCHBOOK FOR U.S. DISTRICT COURT JUDGES (March 2013)1