Peninsula Regional Medical Center V. Tracey L. Adkins No. 68, September .
[…] Act of Oct. 1, 1999, ch. 60, § 20(k), 1999Md. Laws 1003, 1007. In 1992, Congress similarly amended the Rehabilitation Act bychanging the term “handicap” to “disability” and the phrase “individuals with handicaps”to “individuals with a disability” throughout the Act. Rehabilitation Act Amendments of1992, Pub. L. No. 102-569, § 2(p)(29)(A), 31(B), and (32), 106 Stat. 4344 (1992).10The Maryland Fair Employment Practices Act (“FEPA”), Maryland Code (1984,2014 Repl. Vol.), State Government Article (“SG”) § 20-601(d), like the ADA, defines anemployer as a person “engaged in an industry or business” and “has 15 or more employeesfor each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or precedingcalendar year.” It is undisputed that PRMC is a covered employer under FEPA.11The Maryland Commission on Human Relations was renamed the MarylandCommission on Civil Rights in 2011.9