SCOTT KUNZ, Case No. SJO 0224503 - California Department Of Industrial .
[…] This is because, based on the generic “lien” issues framed by6the parties at the MSC and trial (and based on the absence of any evidence in the record that7Golden Eagle objected to the surgery on the ground it was not reasonably required), we conclude8the parties (or, at least, Alpine) understandably did not anticipate that this question might be in9issue.10II. The Provisions Of Section 4603.2 Apply Only Where Its Prerequisites Have Been Met.11In any event, it is not clear that section 4603.2 even applies to Alpine’s lien claim. Before a12lien claimant can invoke the provisions of section 4603.2, it must establish that the prerequisites13to that section’s application have been met.14First, section 4603.2 does not apply unless the medical treatment in question was “provided15or authorized by the treating physician selected by the employee or designated by the employer16[pursuant to section 4600].” (Lab.