Negotiated Rulemaking Comments - Itd.idaho.gov
[…] BEFORE THE IDAHO TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENTUTILITY ACCOMMODATION(BROADBAND) NEGOTIATEDRULEMAKING))))Docket No. 39-0343-2102COMMENTS OF THE IDAHO CABLEBROADBAND ASSOCIATION1. IntroductionThe Idaho Cable Broadband Association (“ICBA”) thanks the Idaho TransportationDepartment (“ITD”) for the opportunity to provide these written comments, which will focus onthe same topics ICBA presented to ITD at the public hearing on July 20, 2021.ICBA acknowledges that for ITD purposes cable television facilities are included withinthe statutory definition of “utility facility” under Idaho Code § 40-210(4)(b).1 The Idaholegislature understood that “[w]ithout making use of public highways and their associated rightsof-way, the utility facilities and services could not reach or economically serve the residents ofthe state of Idaho.”2 The legislature therefore intended Section 40-210 “to effectively minimizecosts, limit the disruption of utility services, and limit or reduce the need for present or futurerelocation of such utility facilities” along public highways and their associated rights of