SC12-644 Amicus Brief - Florida Supreme Court
[…] See Quiles v. City ofBoynton Beach, 802 So.2d 397, 398 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001); Art. VIII, § 2(b), Fla. Const.; § 166.021, Fla.Stat. ("As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalitiesshall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them toconduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipalservices, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except whenexpressly prohibited by law,").Florida courts define the scope of a "municipal purpose" to include a duty"to protect the safety, the health and the general welfare of the citizens." SeeQuiles, 802 So. 2d at 398, 400 (holding a community's home rule authorityD