Documents Of Title--Article 7 Of The Uniform Commercial Code - CORE
[…] Consequently, carriers frequentlyissue this short form of bill of lading. Many warehousemen are also removing thestandard storage and handling agreement from the backs of their receipts. However,since warehousemen cannot incorporate public classifications and tariffs into theirreceipts, they must exercise care in the use of short forms to be certain that the provisions regarding storage and handling are a part of the contracts created by theirreceipts.13 Ohio Rev. Code § 1301.01(0) (UCC § 1-201(15)). The said sections alsoprovide that a document is a "document of title" only if, "in the regular course of business or financing," it is "treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possessionof it is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and the goods it covers,"but the typical forms of warehouse receipts and bills of lading meet this standard.