In The United States District Court Peggy S. Spaulding, )
[…] It includes a section titled “Safeguard toprevent displacement of homeowner,” which states that HUD “may not insure a8

Case 1:18-cv-04339-AT Document 1 Filed 09/14/18 Page 9 of 45home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgageprovides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferreduntil the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of otherevents specified in regulations of the Secretary.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j). Thisprovision further states that “[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term‘homeowner’ includes the spouse of a homeowner.” Thus the loan may not becomedue and payable until the death of both the homeowner and the homeowner’sspouse, regardless of whether the spouse is named on the mortgage.25.The legislative history behind the bill enacting the HECM programconfirms the plain meaning of this provision.