DIANE B. WEISSBURG, Esq. (SBN 237136) WEISSBURG LAW FIRM - Santa Maria Sun
[…] Document 1 Filed 11/06/15 Page 10 of 24 Page ID #:10146. Plaintiff is informed and believes and therefore alleges that Defendants2violated Penal Code § 502(c) in knowingly accessing Whitson and his family’s3personal computer information without permission from Whitson and/or his family4members, and is guilty of a public offense, subject to fines and/or imprisonment.547. Plaintiff is informed and believes and therefore alleges that Defendants6violated Penal Code § 13300, which identifies who has lawful access to personal7and criminal history information.848. Violation of Penal Code § 13300 is a misdemeanor, pursuant to Penal9code §§ 13302-13304. Section 13303 states: “Any person authorized by law to10receive a record or information obtained from a record who knowingly furnishes the11record or information to a person who is not authorized by law to receive the record12or information is guilty of a misdemeanor.”1349. Pursuant to Gov’t Code § 11019.9, state agencies, which includes County14Police Departments are required to enact and to maintain a privacy policy and to15designate an employee to be responsible for the policy, in adherence with the16Information Practices Act of 1977 (Civil Code § 1798 et