Advanced Issues In Foreclosure - Duane Morris
[…] Bernhardt, supra at §6.2A.!Even if the borrower consents to the receivership and the sale, is thisan invalid waiver of §726(a)? Bernhardt, supra at §6.2A.Bernhardt, supra at §6.2A.When a receivership action is brought for the above noted purposes, theprocedures vary depending on whether there is an assignment of rents clause in the deed5 of 1758

of trust. Bernhardt, supra at §6.2A. If no assignment of rents clause exists and the realproperty collateral is worth less than the amount owed, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §564(b)(2)enables the lender to obtain appointment of a receiver to take possession pending ajudicial foreclosure action by showing the following two things:1. The mortgaged "property is in danger of being lost, removed, or materiallyinjured, or that the condition of the deed of trust or mortgage has not beenperformed"; Id. and2. that "the property is probably insufficient" in value to satisfy the secureddebt.