SOMERSET TELEPHONE COMPANY Et Al. STATE TAX ASSESSOR HUMPHREY, J. [¶1 .
[…] Co. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal,549 N.E.2d 1181, 1182 (N.Y. 1989). That court reasoned that a deduction “is amatter of legislative grace” and that the taxpayer had not carried its burden ofestablishing a right to the deduction based on a statute defining taxable incometo begin with the income required to be reported to the United States for ataxable year, with net operating loss deductions not to exceed that amount. Id.;see N.Y. Tax Law § 1503(a), (b)(4)(B) (Consol. LEXIS through 2021 releasedChapters 1-49, 61-68) (defining taxable income based on the amount that “thetaxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury department, for thetaxable year” and providing that a net operating loss deduction may not exceedthe deduction allowable for federal tax purposes); see also Am. Emps.’ Ins. Co. v.State Tax Comm’n, 494 N.Y.S.2d 513, 514 (N.Y. App.