Land Use Regulation For Texas Cities
[…] have other sources of land use authority sprinkled throughout the Texas statutes.This section briefly addresses three: (1) alcohol regulation; (2) regulation of sexually orientedbusinesses; and (3) tax increment financing.A.Alcohol RegulationSection 1.06 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code (TABC) generally preempts locallegislation of alcoholic beverages: "Unless otherwise specifically provided by the terms of thiscode the manufacture, sale, distribution, transportation, and possession of alcoholic beveragesshall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this code."24 Similarly, section 109.57(b) ofthe Code provides: "It is the intent of the legislature that this code shall exclusively govern theregulation of alcoholic beverages in this state, and that except as permitted by this code, agovernmental entity of this state may not discriminate against a business holding a license orpermit under this code."25In Dallas Merchant's & Concessionaire's Ass'n v.