2017-2019 State And Federal Law Update 85th
[…] Please seek guidance from your localprosecutor.ENABLING LEGISLATION: HB2552 and HB2908§22.011, Sexual Assault, is amended by adding the language “regardless of whether theperson knows the age of the child at the Rme of the offense.” It is further changed byadding “coercion” to the methods by which an actor could compel a vicRm, used asevidence that the act was without the vicRm's consent.ENABLING LEGISLATION: HB29 and HB18086Edmonds, S. (2017). 2017-2019 Legisla8ve Update. AusRn, TX: Texas District & CountyATorneys AssociaRon.Page 14 of 45 pages

§22.021, Aggravated Sexual Assault, is amended by adding that the offense iscommiTed “regardless of whether the person knows the age of the child at the Rme ofthe offense.” It also modifies the language regarding so-called “date rape” drugs.