Legal Resource Guide To The Federal Bureau Of Prisons 2019
[…] See 18 U.S.C.§ 4247(h).F.Civil Commitment of a Sexually Dangerous Person: 18 U.S.C. § 4248The Walsh Act, also known as the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA),enacted at 42 U.S.C. § 16911, provides for the civil commitment of sexually dangerous persons.Title 18 of the United States Code, § 4248, provides that the BOP may institute proceedings bycertifying that a person is sexually dangerous. A sexually dangerous person (SDP) is defined in§ 4247(a)(5) as one “who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or childmolestation and who is sexually dangerous to others.” Pursuant to § 4247(a)(6), a person isconsidered sexually dangerous to others if he “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality,or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violentconduct or child molestation if released.”