Sunset Hollow Owners Association, A Utah Non-Profit Corporation .
[…] For example, UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(3)(a)states that a construction defect claim "based in contract or warranty shall be commenced within six years of the date of completion of theimprovement or abandonment of construction.'' (emphasis added). TheAssociation cannot step around that time limit by characterizing its claimas a UCSPA claim.14

As another example, the Legislature declared "an action for defectivedesign or construction is limited to breach of the contract . " UTAH CODE§ 78B-4-513(1).Allowing a plaintiff to bring a construction-defect claimunder the UCSPA, which is not a contract claim, would violate, frustrate oreffectively invalidate this provision. The Legislature also declared thatconstruction defect claims "may be brought only by a person in privity ofcontract with the original contractor, architect, engineer, or the real estatedeveloper." Id. § 78B-4-513(4).