BACKGROUND SCREENING BRIEFING WHAT ARE LEVEL 1
[…] This does not include anyapplicable retention fees, and livescanvendors may charge an additional fee.WHY DID THE LEGISLATURE CREATE THE CARE PROVIDER BACKGROUND SCREENING CLEARINGHOUSE?Many different agencies, programs, employers, and professionals serve vulnerable populations inFlorida and are statutorily subject to background screening. However, due to restrictions placed on the4s. 435.02(2), F.S., defines “employee” as “any person required by law to be screened pursuant to this chapter,including but not limited to, persons who are contractors, licensees, or volunteers.” For instance, s. 985.655(3)(a)requires personnel staffing DJJ contractors’ programs for children to have a level 2 screening.5/18/20154