Gunnison Sage Grouse Petition For . - Biological Diversity
[…] Id. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). The burden isplaced on the federal agency to show that any action it authorizes or carries out will notadversely impact a listed species.41.Jeopardy results where an action reasonably would be “expected, directly orindirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listedspecies in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species.” 50C.F.R. § 402.02. “Destruction or adverse modification means a direct or indirect alteration thatappreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listedspecies. Such alterations include, but are not limited to, alterations adversely modifying any ofthose physical or biological features that were the basis for determining the habitat to be critical.”Id.