Guardianship Law In PA - Pennsylvania General Assembly
[…] The JSGC attempted to gather data on the total number ofguardianships in Pennsylvania and began by contacting the Administrative Office ofPennsylvania Courts (AOPC). According to 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.3, courts across theCommonwealth are required to annually file with the AOPC “a statistical and descriptivereport to assist in evaluating the operation and costs of the guardianship system.”At the time that the JSGC contacted the AOPC, however, the JSGC learned thatthe AOPC only collected the number of guardianship petitions filed and the number ofguardianship petitions approved every year; it could not determine the total number of17See, e.g., In re Peery, 727 A.2d 539 (Pa. 1999).