Naval Open Architecture
[…] Although theGovernment cannot condition award or responsiveness on relinquishing rights, under 10U.S.C. § 2320(a)(2)(G)(i) and (iii), the Government can negotiate for additional rights or,if necessary, the development of alternative sources of supply and manufacture. Also,under DFARS 227.7103-2(b)(2) “Acquisition of Technical Data” and DFARS 227.72032(b)(2) “Acquisition of Noncommercial Computer Software and Computer SoftwareDocumentation” the Government can and must balance the original assessment of theGovernment's data needs with data prices contained in the offer. Furthermore, 10 U.S.C.§ 2305(d)(4)(B) “Contracts: Planning, Solicitation, Evaluation, and Award Procedures”states: "[i]n considering offers in response to a solicitation requiring proposals describedin paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B), the head of an agency shall base any evaluation of itemsdeveloped exclusively at private expense on an analysis of the total value, in terms ofinnovative design, life-cycle costs, and other pertinent factors, of incorporating suchitems in the system."