Title I—General Provisions
[…] In developing such a plan, the Secretaryshall consult with all interested and involved parties. Such a planmay not be based upon a blanket assumption or interpretation thatdenies Federal or Interior responsibility for any group or class ofchildren or settings, but shall be based upon the needs of thechildren and the system best suited for meeting those needs, andmay involve the establishment of service agreements between theB.I.A. and other entities.".SEC. 202. STATE PLANS.Section 613(a)(3) (20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(3)) is amended to read asfollows:"(3) describe, consistent with the purposes of this Act, acomprehensive system of personnel development that shallinclude—"(A) a description of the procedures and activities theState will undertake to ensure an adequate supply of qualified special education and related services personnel,including—"(i) the development and maintenance of a system fordetermining, on an annual basis—"(I) the number and type of personnel, includingleadership personnel, that are employed in theprovision of special education and related services,by area of specialization, including the number ofsuch personnel who