In The United States District Court For The Northern Mariana Islands .
[…] “And as with any case20involving the interpretation of a statute,” the analysis “must begin with the language of the statute21222324itself.” Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568 (1979); Greene v. Sprint Commc’n Co.,340 F.3d 1047, 1050 (9th Cir. 2003). The legal context “matters only to the extent it clarifies text.”8

Case 1:17-cv-00012 Document 31 Filed 08/30/18 Page 9 of 13Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 288 (2001).12In this case, the second and primary focus of the inquiry—congressional intent—demonstrates3that there is no private right of action. Section 47107(a) states that “The Secretary of Transportation4may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only5if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary,” for a number of conditions6set forth in the statute. 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a). The other subsections speak in similar language, all7focused on the Secretary. See id.