In The United States District Court For The Central District Of .
[…] THE CLASSFAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE PURSUANT TO THE WARN ACT62.Plaintiff incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in all proceedingparagraphs of this Class Action Complaint as if fully set forth herein.63.ITT Tech is a business enterprise subject to the provisions of the WARN Act, 29U.S.C. § 2101 et seq., as an “employer” because ITT Tech employs 100 or more employees,excluding part-time employees.64.Upon information and belief, ITT Tech employed approximately 4000 full-timeemployees immediately prior to the September 6, 2016 nationwide termination of substantially allITT Tech employees.65.Defendants are engaged in interstate commerce and its employees, including ITTTech staff and administration, are engaged in interstate commerce.66.The WARN Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2102 establishes that “[a]n employer shall not order aplant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves writtennotice of such an order to each representative of the affected employees as of the time of thenotice or, if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee.”10