Chapter 2 SPCC Rule Applicability - US EPA
[…] Biodiesel is not the same as raw vegetable oil. It is produced by a chemical processwhich removes the glycerin from the oil. Biodiesel is typically produced by a reaction of a vegetable oil or animalfat with an alcohol such as methanol or ethanol in the presence of a catalyst to yield mono-alkyl esters andglycerin, which is removed.Biodiesel blends are a blend of biodiesel fuel with petroleum-based diesel fuel, designated BXX, whereXX represents the volume percentage of biodiesel fuel in theblend. Both biodiesel (B100) and biodiesel blends are§112.1(b)considered oil for the purposes of 40 CFR part 112.2.3Activities Involving OilSection 112.1(b) specifies the following oil-relatedactivities are regulated under the SPCC rule: “drilling,producing, gathering, storing, processing, refining,transferring, distributing, using, or consuming oil and oilproducts.”