NEBRASKA AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Charlie Janssen State Auditor
[…] (Emphasis added.)Even if the Federal regulations did not exist, common sense and good internal control wouldsuggest the original intent of the State regulations was not to allow the Agency to sit onoverpayment referrals until they are over 12 months old, and then discard them.We also noted that using the Outlook email account increases the risk that referrals will beinappropriately deleted.SNAP regulation 7 CFR § 273.18(d)(1) (January 1, 2016) requires the State to “establish a claimbefore the last day of the quarter following the quarter in which the overpayment or traffickingincident was discovered.” The Agency follows this timeframe for all programs.