Peter A. Meisels
[…] requirementviolations), the Board of Ethics also has the authority to investigate and issuean Advisory Opinion as to allegations concerning possible violations of otherprovisions of the General Municipal Law and/or the City’s Code of Ethicsregarding non-reporting related violations, provided that it receives a writtenrequest for such an advisory opinion from a municipal officer or employee.See New Rochelle Code §§ 33-9(E) (Board of Ethics has all powers providedby GML Article 18); § 33-16 (authority to issue advisory opinions upon writtenrequest from anyone subject to Board’s jurisdiction); § 33-17(B) (Board hasauthority to conduct any investigation necessary to carry out the provisionsof this article); General Municipal Law § 808(2) (authority to issue advisoryopinions “with respect to this article and any code of ethics adopted pursuanthereto”).§ 33-16 Advisory opinions.Upon written request from any person who is subject to thejurisdiction of the Board of Ethics, the Board of Ethics shall render advisoryopinions on the requirements of said provisions.