Peter A. Meisels
[…] Advisory Opinion Page 3who requested the opinion and who acted in good faith, unless material factswere omitted or misstated by the person in the request for an opinion. Suchopinion may also be relied upon by such person and may be introduced andshall be a defense in any criminal or civil action. Such requests shall beconfidential, but the Board of Ethics may publish such opinions, providedthat the name of the requesting person and other identifying details shall notbe included in the publication. (emphasis added).Provisions of State LawArticle 18 of the General Municipal Law concerns “Conflicts ofInterest of Municipal Officers and Employees. General Municipal Law§ 808(2) provides that a board of ethics “shall render advisoryopinions to officers and employees” of the municipality “with respectto this article and any code of ethics adopted pursuant hereto.”“Such advisory opinions shall be rendered pursuant to the writtenrequest of any such officer or employee under such rules andregulations as the board may prescribe and shall have the advice ofcounsel employed by the board, or if none, the county attorney.