Suffolk County Elec. Contr. Assn., Inc. V Town Bd. Of The .
[…] [* 4]SUFFOLK COUNTY ELEC. CONTR. ASSN., INC. v. TOWN OF ISLIPINDEX NO. 37609/2011FARNETI, J.PAGE4Rule Law§ 22. Moreover, defendants allege that contrary to plaintiffs'contention, Municipal Home Rule Law§ 11 (1) (f) does not prohibit passage ofthe Local Law, in that the Local Law does not fall within the ambit of what isprohibited by that section of the Home Rule Law. Defendants argue thatMunicipal Home Rule Law§ 11 (1) (f) strictly applies to a local law whichsupersedes a State labor law, only if it applies to or affects "sections two, threeand four of chapter one thousand eleven of the laws of nineteen hundred sixtyeight." However, the Court notes that "sections two, three and four of chapterone thousand eleven of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-eight" were codified inSections 971-a, 1012-a, and 1015 of New York's Unconsolidated Laws, and notin New York's Labor Law.Furthermore, defendants allege that the proposed Local Law is notpreempted by Article 23 of the Labor Law, as it has been held that Article 23 doesnot preempt the entire field of