Chapter 14 Confidentiality And Information Sharing
[…] Although the term “social services” is not defined, statutory context and usageindicate that child welfare is clearly encompassed within the scope of the expansive term. Forexample, child welfare services are specifically included in Article 3 of G.S. Chapter 108A,which is titled “Social Services Programs”. Specific reference is also made to “grants-in-aidavailable for social services under the Social Security Act.” G.S. 108A-71. Child welfareservices and foster care and adoption maintenance payments are funded by Titles IV-B andIV-E of the Social Security Act. See e.g., 42 U.S.C. 622; 42 U.S.C. 671; 45 C.F.R. Parts 1355,1356, and 1357.G.S. 108A-80(a) has broad application. It makes it unlawful for “any person to obtain,disclose or use, or to authorize, permit, or acquiesce in the use of” the protected information.This particular subsection, G.S. 108A-80(a), does not include a criminal penalty; however, aviolation is likely a misdemeanor. See G.S. 108A-80(b), (c) (both stating a violation of “thissection” is a Class 1 misdemeanor); see also State v.