Fourteenth Court Of Appeals
[…] Gov’t Code § 54A.011.5

AnalysisPerry Homes moved for summary judgment on two grounds: (1) statute ofrepose;2 and (2) statutes of limitations. Because we determine that the statute oflimitations defense is dispositive of this appeal, we confine our opinion to thatdefense and we do not reach the other ground. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.A.Applicable Law Regarding Limitations and the Discovery RuleThe LaTouches asserted claims for negligence and DTPA violations.3 Theseclaims are subject to two-year statutes of limitations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.003(a) (person must bring suit for personal injury not later than two yearsafter the day the cause of action accrues); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.565 (DTPAclaims must be brought within two years “after the consumer discovered or in theexercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false,misleading, or deceptive act or practice”).A statute of limitations restricts the period within which a party can assert aright, and the limitations period begins to run when the claim accrues. Landers v.Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 461 S.W.3d 923, 925 (Tex.