State Of New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission Dt 09-044 New .
[…] The FCC has not ruled on the regulatory status of cable voiceservice. Some states have found cable voice to be a regulated utility service while others havefound it to be subject only to federal regulation; many states are awaiting federal guidance.In this case we consider whether Comcast Digital Voice [and TWC Digital Phone andBusiness Class Phone] are public utility services regulated under New Hampshire law. RSA362:2, I defines a public utility to include an entity “owning, operating or managing any plant orequipment or any part of the same for the conveyance of telephone or telegraph messages . . . forthe public.”