THE FOURTH CIRCUIT Alliance Of Nurses For Healthy Environments, Et Al.
[…] This Rule “describes the processesfor formally initiating the prioritization process on a selected [chemical substance],providing opportunities for public comment, screening the [substance] againstcertain criteria, and proposing and finalizing designations of priority.” 82 Fed.Reg. at 33,753. The Prioritization Rule also clarifies EPA’s authority to determinewhat “conditions of use”4 of a chemical are appropriate for risk evaluation.4“[C]onditions of use” is a term of art, see 15 U.S.C. § 2602(4) (the term “meansthe circumstances, as determined by the Administrator, under which a chemicalsubstance is intended, known, or reasonably foreseen to be manufactured,processed, distributed in commerce, used, or disposed of”) and is not the same asthe term “use.”5

Appeal: 17-1926Doc: 24-1Filed: 09/13/2017Pg: 6 of 25Total Pages:(6 of 55)Risk Evaluation Rule. A risk evaluation cannot occur until a chemical hasbeen designated High Priority.