Construction Defect Statutes Of Limitation And Repose Update
[…] (Emphasis added.)Actions subject to CRS § 13-80-102 “must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues. . . .” The RP-SOL is an affirmative defense to be pled andproven by the party asserting it.3Real Property Improvement Statute of ReposeThe RP-SOR is also located in CRS § 13-80-104:(1)(a) Notwithstanding any statutory provision to thecontrary, all actions against any architect, contractor,builder