Final Report Of The Small Business Review Panel On The CFPB's Proposals .
[…] The Bureau preliminarily believes such an approach may betteraccomplish the objectives of FIRREA section 1125 to the extent that underwriting decisions22CFPB: 12 CFR 1026.42; Board: 12 CFR 226.42; see 75 FR 66554 (Oct. 28, 2010) (interim final rule); 75 FR 80675 (Dec. 23,2010) (correction). TILA section 129E(g)(2) directed the Board to issue an interim final rule. 15 U.S.C. 1639e(g)(2).23Dodd-Frank Act section 1473(r), 124 Stat. 2198-99 (codified at 12 U.S.C. 3355) (adding section 1126 to FIRREA). UnderFIRREA section 1126, a “broker price opinion” means “an estimate prepared by a real estate broker, agent, or sales person thatdetails the probable selling price of a particular piece of real estate property and provides a varying level of detail about theproperty’s condition, market, and neighborhood, and information on comparable sales, but does not include an automatedvaluation model.” 12 U.S.C. 3355(b).2415 U.S.C. 1691(e) (amended by Dodd-Frank Act section 1474).2512 CFR 1002.14.26Bureau of Consumer Fin.