District Of Columbia Nonprofit Organization; V Of Veterans' Appeals; M
[…] Stressor Determinations for Posttraumatic Stress Disorder,75 Fed. Reg. 39,843, 39,843 (July 13, 2010); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)(3)(2010).

VETERANS FOR COMMON SENSE v. SHINSEKI6311vate medical records identified by the veteran, if the veteranfurnishes the VBA with a signed release form. Veterans have60 days to respond to the “duty to notify letter” and to furnishthe VBA with any applicable releases.Section 5103A of the Veterans Claims Assistance Actstates that the VBA’s “duty to assist” also includes “providinga medical examination or obtaining a medical opinion whensuch an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision on the claim.” 38 U.S.C. § 5103A. This medical examination is intended to confirm that a disability exists and toassess the medical implications of that disability in order toassist the claim adjudicator in determining the percentage theveteran will be considered disabled pursuant to the VBA’srating schedule.