District Of Columbia Nonprofit Organization; V Of Veterans' Appeals; M
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 1712A. The Secretary ofVeterans Affairs is required to “furnish counseling to the veteran to assist the veteran in readjusting to civilian life. Suchcounseling may include a general mental and psychologicalassessment of the veteran to ascertain whether such veteranhas mental or psychological problems associated with readjustment to civilian life.” 38 U.S.C. § 1712A(a)(1)(A). If aveteran requests a “general mental health assessment” the VAmust provide such an assessment “as soon as practical afterreceiving the request, but not later than 30 days after receiving the request.” 38 U.S.C. § 1712A(a)(3).