Medical Malpractice Litigation In West Virginia
[…] United States, Not Reported in F.Supp.3d, 2016 WL 6782748 (November 15, 2016).Thomas J. Hurney, Jr. and Jennifer M. Mankins, Medical Professional Liability Litigation in West Virginia: PartII, 114 W. Va. L. R. 573, 584 (2012).31See Bunner v. United States, Not Reported in F. Supp.3d, 2016 WL 1261151 (March 30, 2016).32W.Va. Code §55-7B-4(a).33Id.34Parsons v. Herbert J. Thomas Memorial Hospital Association, Not Reported in S.E.2d, 2017 WL 5513620(November 17, 2017).35Id at 4.36W.Va. Code §55-7B-4(c).37Cartwirght v. McComas, 223 W.Va. 161, 166, 672 S.E.2d 2997, 302 (2008).38W.Va. Code §55-7B-4(a).29305

The statute of repose acts as an outer limit on claims and bar the right of the plaintiff to bring theaction. 39There is another way the two statute of limitations may be tolled. The statute of limitationsare tolled if “the health care provider or its representative has committed fraud or collusion byconcealing or misrepresenting material facts about the injury.” 40 In the event of such misconduct,the statute of limitations is tolled for the period of misconduct. 41b.Discovery RuleThe discovery rule delays the start of the statute of limitations.