SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF 'EST VIRGIN'
[…] PERRY 11. CLERK SUPREME COURT OF APPEALSOF "'EST VIRGIN' --Petitioner,Upon Original Jurisdictionin Prohibition, No. 14-1134THE HONORABLE MIKI THOMPSON,ROBIN L. HINKLE,Respondents.RESPONDENT MIKI THOMPSON'S SUMlVIARY RESPONSETO PETITIONER'S PETITION FOR WRIT OF PROHIBITIONr

·.OUESTIONS PRESENTED1. Whether the Circuit Court clearly erred as a matter of law in fmding that the Safe-GuardGuaranteed Asset Protection Plan ("GAP Agreement") was "insurance" under West VirginiaCode § 33-1-1 et seq.STANDARDArticle VIII, § 3 of the West Virginia Constitution grants the Supreme Court of Appealsoriginal jurisdiction in prohibition. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 53-1-1, "The writ ofprohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when theIinferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having suchjurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers."Traditionally, writs of prohibition are used primarily to challenge jurisdiction of lowercourts, and are used as an extraordinary remedy, to be rarely granted only when a lower courtabuses its legitimate powers. See, generally, State ex rel.