COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION 17 CFR Part
[…] Instead, theAgencies’ rules applied to entities that registered with the CFTC and SEC, such as futurescommission merchants, broker-dealers, investment companies, and investment advisers. 95See Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003, Pub. L. 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003)(“FACT Act”).6See FCRA §§ 615(e)(1)(A)–(B), 15 U.S.C. 1681m(e)(1)(A)–(B). Section 615(e)(1)(A) of theFCRA requires the Agencies to jointly “establish and maintain guidelines for use by eachfinancial institution and each creditor regarding identity theft with respect to account holders at,or customers of, such entities, and update such guidelines as often as necessary.” Section615(e)(1)(B) requires the Agencies to jointly “prescribe regulations requiring each financialinstitution and each creditor to establish reasonable policies and procedures for implementing theguidelines established pursuant to [section 615(e)(1)(A)], to identify possible risks to