United States District Court, S.D. New York. MIC GENERAL INSURANCE .
[…] These precedents underscore thatCabrera had this duty “because of” the nature of his business(as a landlord). Defendants do not argue that these casescan be read otherwise. The existence of such a duty on alandlord's part thus resolves this element of the BusinessPursuits Exclusion.*7 In any event, to the extent defendants wrongly positthat the existence of an alternative source of such a dutywould defeat the Business Pursuits Exclusion, their analysisof the duty under New York City Administrative Code §7-210 to keep a sidewalk reasonably safe is errant. Section7-210 states, in relevant part: “It shall be the duty of theowner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, butnot limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property,to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.”N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 7-210(a). Under it, a property owner's“failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from thesidewalk” exposes her to tort liability. Id. § 7-210(b); seeLopez v.