In The United States District Court Plaintiff - Us Epa
[…] Subsequent,contiguous, non-overlapping periods are measured from the initial commencement of flaringwithin the HC Flaring Incident. When HC Flaring occurs within a twenty-four hour period atmore than one Flaring Device at the refinery, the quantities of sulfur dioxide emitted from eachFlaring Device shall be added together for purposes of determining whether there is one HCFlaring Incident unless the Root Causes of the HC Flaring at the various Flaring Devices are notrelated to each other.aa."Interest" shall mean interest at the rate specified in 28 U.S.C. § 1961.bb."Malfunction," as specified by 40 C.F.R. § 60.2, shall mean: "any sudden,infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, processequipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused in partby poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions."- 12