ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS Ms. Linda Pemberton
[…] Gov't Code § 552.1 08(c). Section 552.l08(c) refersto the basic front-page offense d arrest information held to be public in Houston Chronicle.See 531 S.W.2d at 186-88; Open Records Decision No. 127 at 3-4 (1976) (summarizingtypes of information deemed public by Houston Chronic/e). Thus, with the exception ofbasic information, which you state has been released, the city may withhold the informationwe have marked under sections 552.108(a)(l) and 552.108(a)(2) of the Government Code.Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure "information consideredto be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov'tCode § 552.101. This section encompasses information protected by other statutes, such assection 58.007 of the Family Code, which provides in relevant part:(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), law enforcement records and filesconcerning a child and information stored, by electronic