Tribal Sovereignty And Lending In Indian Country
[…] in the economies of Indian tribes and to encourage thesustainable development of resources of Indian tribes and Indian-owned businesses” Office of Native American Business Development coordinates federal programs for businessand economic development assistance to Indians, and runs new export and trade promotiontourism demonstration project programs under the Act “Indian-owned business” means an entity organized for the conduct of trade or commerce withrespect to which at least 50% of the property interests of the entity are owned by Indians orIndian tribesIndian Revolving Loan Fund, 25 U.S.C. § 1461 et seq.

Established “to provide credit that is not available from private money markets, or tosupplement funds from private lenders” Loans may be made for any purpose which promotes the economic development” of individualIndian borrower or Indian organization and its members Loans may be made in certain circumstances to finance “economic enterprises,” which aredefined to have at least 51