2020 Election Law Update - New York State Board Of Elections
[…] “Absent such statewide candidatesupport, they cannot be deemed rules of the WEP for the purpose of creating a ‘questionor conflict relating to the rules or the rule-making body’” (Id; see also DeLabio v Allen, 131AD3d 1340 [4th Dept 2015]; Donovan v Cabana, 132 AD3d 919 [2d Dept 2015] [decidedon different grounds]; Dadey v. Czarny, 132 AD3d 1427 [4th Dept 2015] [decided onsimilar grounds]).Certificates of Nomination By New PartyThe certificate of nomination issued by a newly formed party pursuant to ElectionLaw § 6-128 must include an affidavit “containing a statement by the presiding officer andsecretary of the committee that they are such officers and the statements in the certificateare true.” In McCormack v Jablonski the Second Department found the challengedcertificate included a “notarized signature” identifying the presiding officer and secretary,but not “a statement by either attesting to the truth of the statements in the certificate”(132 AD3d 921 [2015]).