IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO Docket Nos. 46912 & 46913 .
[…] The interest and purpose of the statute of fraudsis not served by the Estate using it as a sword against Tricore to escape its own breach of contract.It is telling that the Stockton PSA uses nearly the identical property description as contained in the11

PSA between the Estate and Tricore. Even so, Tricore failed to raise this question directly, and ourconcerns do not underpin the decision we announce today. They are noted simply as an additionalimpediment to the statute of frauds being used in the manner sought by the Estate.Idaho Code section 9-505 requires certain agreements to be in writing.Section 9-505, in relevant part, provides: In the following cases the agreement isinvalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing andsubscribed by the party charged, or by his agent. Evidence, therefore, of theagreement cannot be received without the writing or secondary evidence of itscontents:.4. An agreement for . . . the sale[] of real property, or of an interest therein[.]I.C. § 9-505(4).