Termination Case Law Update
[…] Accordingly, theCourt concluded that the CCL’s order terminatingMother’s and Father’s parental rights was void becausethe district court had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction atthe time the order was entered. In re J.I.M., 516 S.W.3d674 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2017, no pet.).Citing to TFC § 155.001, the Court observed that theDistrict Court “acquire[d] continuing, exclusivejurisdiction over the matters . . . in connection with thechild” in 2010 when it entered a judgment regarding thechild. TFC § 155.001(a) provides “Except as otherwiseprovided by this section, a court acquires continuing,exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for bythis title in connection with a child on the rendition of afinal order.”The Court then noted that a suit brought by agovernmental entity requesting an order under Chapter262 “may be filed in a court with jurisdiction to hear thesuit in the county in which the child is found” even thoughanother court may have continuing, exclusive jurisdictionunder