Termination Case Law Update
[…] In JulyReferencing TFC § 262.201, which provides that theresult of a full adversary hearing is “an appropriatetemporary order under Chapter 105”, the Court reasonedthat while the CCL properly entered emergencytemporary orders under its Chapter 262 authority, Chapter262 did not authorize the entry of a final order in a suitaffecting the parent-child relationship in this case.Rather, Section 262.203 required the CCL to “transfer thesuit to the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, ifany.” Section 262.203 provides, in pertinent part, “On themotion of a party or the court’s own motion, if applicable,the court that rendered the temporary order shall in1

2017 Case Law UpdateSAPCR proceeding in the 115th District Court wasproperly transferred to the trial court.2016, the Department filed a motion to transfer underTFC § 262.203 informing the trial court that the 115thDistrict Court had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, andmoved to transfer the suit and jurisdiction to the DistrictCourt, alleging grounds for mandatory transfer, namelythat the children had resided in the trial court’s county forsix months or longer.The Court of Appeals recognized, “Chapter 262 creates alimited exception to the rule that the court of continuing,exclusive jurisdiction decides all transfer motions.Namely, where the Chapter 262 court (1) enters atemporary order after a full adversary hearing, (2)determines the identity of a court of continuing, exclusivejurisdiction under Section 262.202, and (3) furtherdetermines that ‘grounds exist for mandatory transferfrom the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction underSection 155.201,’ then the Chapter 262 court shall ordertransfer of the suit from that court of continuing, exclusivejurisdiction.” TFC § 262.203(a)(2).